Skip to content

Who we are

About Quicklinky: link answers at prompt speed

We built this for the moment you only need one fact about a link. It is a REST API, a free explorer and a pile of paste-ready recipes.

The idea

Most link tools are dashboards. We wanted the opposite: a URL you can hit from a terminal, a bookmark or a sheet. Short calls, JSON back, price per call.

The data is our own. Our crawler feeds our own index of 181,132,097 domains and 2,774,625,913 domain-to-domain links, rebuilt roughly once a month. That means a fresh link can lag.

The editorial team writes the recipes on this site and tests the lines before they go up. We write them by hand, one at a time.

Small by design. We would rather ship ten recipes that work than a hundred that nearly do, and we retire any recipe whose lines stop running.

How a recipe gets on the site

Each page starts with a job a person actually does in a hurry. Checking a donor site. Scoring a list. Finding the sites that link to three rivals but not to you.

We then write the shortest version that works, run it, and note the cost in credits. If the answer needs a caveat, such as the monthly refresh, the caveat goes right beside the code.

The result is a small library: a free backlink viewer in a bookmark, curl lines, a sheet script and a gap pipe.

The index in numbers

Product facts, as of the date above.
ItemValue
Domains in the link graph181,132,097
Domain-to-domain links2,774,625,913
Backlinks indexedabout 798.5 billion
Refreshroughly once a month
Sign-up credit$100, no card
DR scale0 to 100, log scale on referring domains

Why the data lags, and why that is fine

A monthly rebuild is a trade. You get a big graph at a price of cents per thousand calls, and you give up live data. Short.

For most checks that is fine. You want a trend, a rough strength figure or a donor list, not a minute-by-minute feed. For a single fresh link, a quick look at the live page beats any index, ours included.

If your work needs rank tracking, keywords or a daily crawl, Ahrefs and Semrush are the fuller tools, and we say so on the cost page too.

Who it suits

Three kinds of people, mostly. The freelancer who checks donor sites between calls. The in-house marketer who lives in Google Sheets. The developer who wants link data as a JSON feed for an internal dashboard.

Nobody wants a new interface. Just a URL, a result and a bill measured in fractions of a cent. That is the whole product brief we work from, and we check every new page against it before it goes up. Simple, then.

What we do and do not do

  • Do

    Backlinks, referring domains, anchors, top pages and a 0 to 100 DR. See the action costs.

  • Do

    Quick checks from curl, a bookmarklet or a sheet.

  • Do not

    Keyword research, rank tracking or daily crawls. Ahrefs and Semrush cover those better.

  • Do not

    Promise rankings. Links are one input among many, and nobody controls the rest.

Accounts and money

Sign-in is Google only. New accounts get $100 of credit, which is 1,000,000 credits, and no card is requested. Top-ups are USDT (TRC-20).

For anything about your account, balance or keys, use the account page after signing in.